The International Handball Federation has revealed this Monday, May 10, 2021, the schedule of matches of the Handball tournament for the Olympic Games of Tokyo 2020. The matches will take place as follows: 

 

MEN’S TOURNAMENT
All times local (JST)

Group A: Argentina (ARG), Spain (ESP), Germany (GER), France (FRA), Norway (NOR), Brazil (BRA)
Group B: Bahrain (BRN), Egypt (EGY), Portugal (POR), Sweden (SWE), Denmark (DEN), Japan (JPN)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Saturday 24 July
09:00 Norway vs Brazil
11:00 France vs Argentina
14:15 Sweden vs Bahrain
16:15 Germany vs Spain
19:30 Portugal vs Egypt
21:30 Denmark vs Japan

Monday 26 July
09:00 Brazil vs France
11:00 Argentina vs Germany
14:15 Egypt vs Denmark
16:15 Spain vs Norway
19:30 Bahrain vs Portugal
21:30 Japan vs Sweden

Wednesday 28 July
09:00 Denmark vs Bahrain
11:00 Sweden vs Portugal
14:15 Japan vs Egypt
16:15 Norway vs Argentina
19:30 Brazil vs Spain
21:30 France vs Germany

Friday 30 July
09:00 Argentina vs Brazil
11:00 Bahrain vs Japan
14:15 France vs Spain
16:15 Sweden vs Egypt
19:30 Portugal vs Denmark
21:30 Germany vs Norway

Sunday 1 August
09:00 Portugal vs Japan
11:00 Egypt vs Bahrain
14:15 Spain vs Argentina
16:15 Norway vs France
19:30 Germany vs Brazil
21:30 Denmark vs Sweden

QUARTER-FINALS

Tuesday 3 August
09:30 Quarter-final 1
13:15 Quarter-final 2
17:00 Quarter-final 3
20:45 Quarter-final 4

SEMI-FINALS

Thursday 5 August
17:00 Semi-final 1
21:00 Semi-final 2

FINALS

Saturday 7 August
17:00 Bronze-medal match
21:00 Gold-medal match

 

WOMEN’S TOURNAMENT
All times local (JST)

Group A: Angola (ANG), Republic of Korea (KOR), Norway (NOR), Montenegro (MNE), Netherlands (NED), Japan (JPN)
Group B: Brazil (BRA), France (FRA), Hungary (HUN), ROC, Spain (ESP), Sweden (SWE)

 

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Sunday 25 July
09:00 Netherlands vs Japan
11:00 ROC vs Brazil
14:15: Montenegro vs Angola
16:15 Norway vs Republic of Korea
19:30 Spain vs Sweden
21:30 Hungary vs France

Tuesday 27 July
09:00 Japan vs Montenegro
11:00 Brazil vs Hungary
14:15 Sweden vs ROC
16:15 Republic of Korea vs Netherlands
19:30 Angola vs Norway
21:30 France vs Spain

Thursday 29 July
09:00 Netherlands vs Angola
11:00 Spain vs Brazil
14:15 Japan vs Republic of Korea
16:15 Montenegro vs Norway
19:30 Hungary vs ROC
21:30 Sweden vs France

Saturday 31 July
09:00 Angola vs Japan
11:00 Montenegro vs Republic of Korea
14:15 ROC vs France
16:15 Brazil vs Sweden
19:30 Hungary vs Spain
21:30 Norway vs Netherlands

Monday 2 August
09:00 Republic of Korea vs Angola
11:00 France vs Brazil
14:15 Spain vs ROC
16:15 Hungary vs Sweden
19:30 Netherlands vs Montenegro
21:30 Norway vs Japan

QUARTER-FINALS

Wednesday 4 August
09:30 Quarter-final 1
13:15 Quarter-final 2
17:00 Quarter-final 3
20:45 Quarter-final 4

SEMI-FINALS

Friday 6 August
17:00 Semi-final 1
21:00 Semi-final 2

FINALS

Sunday 8 August
11:00 Bronze-medal match
15:00 Gold-medal match

 

All games will be played at the Yoyogi National Stadium in Tokyo.

Source: ihf.info

%d bloggers like this: